Tooling and Cost

Stainless Steel Water Bottle Manufacturing Cost: Full Buyer Cost Model

A detailed cost model covering materials by gram, forming, vacuum construction, finishes, logos, lids, packaging, tooling, order quantity, timing, labor, freight, and landed-cost comparison.

Written by: Lyra GAO | Marketing DirectorLast updated: August 14, 2026Reviewed by: OXYDIARY Product & Quality TeamScope: B2B sourcing guidance; requirements remain SKU- and market-specific.

Short answer

A reliable bottle price is the sum of the approved metal weight and yield, forming route, double-wall and vacuum operations, lid and accessories, surface finish, logo, packaging, tooling and development, quality plan, order timing, quantity, labor, freight, duty, and commercial terms. Published 2026 figures are useful for sensitivity analysis, but they are not OXYDIARY prices. Compare suppliers only after every one of these inputs is made equivalent.

A marketplace title is not a cost specification. Two 500 mL “304 stainless steel powder-coated bottles” may differ in steel weight, inner and outer grades, wall thickness, vacuum construction, copper layer, lid parts, gasket, surface preparation, logo coverage, packaging, inspection, payment term, and freight. A low quote can simply omit the feature that made the reference sample attractive.

This article keeps the detailed numeric benchmarks from the referenced cost guide, including raw-material estimates, volume assumptions, process premiums, decoration setup, accessory ranges, and packaging bands. Because raw material, exchange rates, energy, labor, route, season, and supplier capacity change, every number is labeled as an external reference rather than an OXYDIARY offer.

OXYDIARY’s project scope varies by model. Stock products may support lower quantities; selected colors or logos may begin at different MOQs; original tooling generally needs materially more volume. The only purchasing price is a current written quotation tied to a controlled specification, sample, quantity, Incoterm, destination, and validity period.

1. Start with one controlled RFQ before comparing price

Issue every supplier the same capacity, dimensions, tolerances, inner and outer steel grade and thickness, lid BOM, gasket, straw, handle, insulation target, finish, color, artwork, packaging, quantity, destination, inspection rule, test plan, Incoterm, payment term, and required delivery date. Ask for assumptions, exclusions, tooling, samples, unit pricing, carton data, validity, and freight as separate lines.

  • Product: drawing revision, filled capacity, dimensions, empty weight, steel grade and thickness by shell.
  • Lid: number of molded parts, materials, colors, gaskets, valves, handles, straws, hinges, pins, and spare parts.
  • Performance: thermal and leak method, sample size, acceptance limits, conditioning, and retest rule.
  • Decoration: coating family, preparation, layers, color standard, logo method, size, colors, location, and coverage.
  • Pack-out: individual protection, insert, retail box, label, accessories, divider, master carton, pallet, and drop-test expectation.
  • Commercial: quantity breaks, tooling ownership, payment, Incoterm, destination, lead time, quote validity, and change-control rule.

2. Published finished-product and construction benchmarks

Published construction-level price bands

ConstructionReference unit costReference performance or trade-off
Single-wall stainless bottle$1.20–$2.50No vacuum insulation; lightweight and simple
Double-wall vacuum bottle$2.00–$5.50Reference describes hot 12 h / cold 24 h, but the exact test method is not defined
Triple-wall construction$4.50–$7.50Reference estimates about 30% more weight, 15% more bulk, and 40–60% more cost than double wall

These figures are published industry reference points, not an OXYDIARY quotation or a promise for every SKU. Confirm the date, material market, construction, quantity, quality plan, Incoterm, destination, and written project quotation before purchasing.

The same source states that triple-wall products represented less than 5% of its observed market. That market-share statement is not an OXYDIARY forecast. Use the construction bands only to understand why adding shells and assembly stages changes cost; use a defined thermal test to decide whether a more complex wall system creates enough customer value.

Published product examples for shape and capacity comparison

Reference productPublished unit-price example
32 oz wide-mouth bottle$3.98–$4.83
18 oz sport bottle$3.12–$3.46
17 oz cola-shaped bottle$3.05–$3.26
20 oz tumbler$2.15–$3.16
30 oz tumbler$2.59–$3.90
20 oz skinny tumbler$2.35–$3.26
18 oz straw tumbler$3.25–$3.95
14 oz handled mug / rambler style$5.51–$6.31

The source examples do not establish identical materials, dates, quantities, decoration, packaging, quality, or trade terms. They are comparison prompts, not like-for-like quotes.

500 mL quick-reference example

For a standard 500 mL double-wall SUS304 bottle with basic spray paint and a one-color screen logo, the published guide lists $4.40–$5.00 at 3,000 units, $4.60–$4.80 at 10,000 units, and $2.80–$3.50 at 30,000 units or more. The bands overlap and the 10,000 band is not uniformly below the 3,000 band, so treat them as separate observations rather than a guaranteed discount curve.

3. Calculate metal and polymer input by weight and yield

Raw-material cost begins with alloy or resin price multiplied by net part weight. Production cost must also cover trimming, draw cups, runners, purging, setup scrap, color changes, rejected parts, and yield loss. A supplier that prices only ideal net weight understates the real conversion cost.

Published market and 500 mL material estimates

MaterialPublished market price per metric tonPublished estimated material cost per 500 mL bottleBuyer interpretation
Titanium Grade 1/2$18,000–$25,000$5.00–$7.00Specialized luxury construction; exact grade and process dominate
SUS316$3,200–$3,800$0.45–$0.55Higher material cost and corrosion margin for selected exposure
SUS304 / 18/8$2,400–$3,250$0.30–$0.45Common commercial baseline for beverage-contact liners
SUS201$1,100–$1,400$0.18–$0.25Lower-cost grade; component role and corrosion/contact requirements must be explicit

These figures are published industry reference points, not an OXYDIARY quotation or a promise for every SKU. Confirm the date, material market, construction, quantity, quality plan, Incoterm, destination, and written project quotation before purchasing.

Published per-gram input rates

MaterialReference cost per gram
SUS304$0.0055/g
SUS316$0.0068/g
SUS201$0.0038/g
Polypropylene$0.0022/g
AS$0.0027/g
Tritan-family resin$0.0060/g
Silicone$0.0038/g

Multiply by the approved net weight, then add process loss and yield. Do not use these date-sensitive figures as current purchase prices.

The contact liner, outer shell, lid, gasket, and accessory parts should be priced separately. A stainless over-cap may add drawn metal and assembly over an injection-molded plastic lid. Solid and liquid silicone require different tools and processing. A premium clear resin can be several times the published PP input rate before molding complexity or yield is added.

4. Understand quantity, timing, and freight utilization

Published quantity curve from a 3,000-piece baseline

QuantityPublished cost-down reference
3,000 piecesBaseline
10,000 pieces1%
30,000 pieces2%
50,000 pieces2.5%
100,000 pieces3%
500,000 pieces3.5%

This is the source’s illustrative curve, not an OXYDIARY discount policy. Actual breaks depend on model, color, batching, yield, tooling, packaging, line loading, and material purchase.

The source also reports that orders below 3,000 pieces could increase its unit cost by at least 10%. That is supplier-specific and must not be applied universally. Smaller orders may create more setup, color-change, minimum-material, carton, test, and administration cost per unit; platform products can behave very differently from original tooling.

Published logistics-utilization examples for a standard 17 oz / 500 mL bottle

Quantity exampleReference transport directionImportant qualification
Below 100 piecesAir or expressFast, high unit freight
100–3,000 piecesSea LCLSlower; minimum and handling charges can raise unit cost
About 16,000 pieces20-foot GP FCLSource-specific carton and loading assumption
About 32,000 pieces40-foot GP FCLSource-specific carton and loading assumption

Actual container quantity must be calculated from approved retail pack, carton dimensions, gross weight, pallet plan, loadability, and carrier limits.

Urgent, one-off, small, fragmented, or off-season orders can cost more because the factory may need special material purchases, overtime, line changes, expedited samples, air freight, or split production. Ask suppliers to price the normal and required schedule separately so the premium is visible.

5. Forming, vacuum construction, and thermal-feature premiums

Hydroforming expands stainless pipe inside a die with high-pressure fluid. It can produce curved shapes and efficient material utilization, but the resulting shell needs a separate bottom plate in many constructions. Deep drawing repeatedly forms a sheet blank into an integral cup with a bottom. It can support a seamless appearance and structural goals but may need more draw stages, tooling, annealing, trimming, and control.

Published process sensitivities

Process or featurePublished cost effectWhat must be compared
Deep-drawn 500 mL tumbler vs hydroformed comparison+$0.60/unitGeometry, steel weight, stages, tooling, finish, yield, and quantity
Copper layer outside inner liner+$0.20/unitCoverage, wall construction, thermal method, process yield
Basic spray direction+$0.15/unitPreparation, layers, coverage, color, cure, durability
Powder coating quick-answer reference+$0.50/unitThe source’s detailed table elsewhere lists $0.40; obtain a current process-specific quote
Lid complexity+$0.50–$1.50/unitPart count, resin, mold, gasket, mechanism, assembly, test, and accessories

These figures are published industry reference points, not an OXYDIARY quotation or a promise for every SKU. Confirm the date, material market, construction, quantity, quality plan, Incoterm, destination, and written project quotation before purchasing.

Non-circular bodies, sharp corners, large flat walls, collapsible metal systems, smart electronics, batteries, Bluetooth, UV sterilization modules, and complex closure paths increase development and manufacturing risk. Cost can appear in thicker walls, additional forming, electronics certification, waterproofing, assembly, firmware, test fixtures, yield, service, and warranty—not only in the visible component.

Define thermal performance before pricing it

A double-wall body requires separate shells, mouth and base joining, leak screening, vacuum creation and sealing, thermal checks, and sometimes reflective layers or getters. Specify capacity, lid, fill level, starting temperature, ambient temperature, duration, orientation, measurement points, sample size, minimum result, and failed-unit rule. A single golden-sample claim is not a production acceptance plan.

6. Surface decoration and private-label cost tables

Published surface-treatment cost references

Surface methodPublished unit costPublished setup indicationPrimary pricing variables
Spray painting$0.15No setup shownPreparation, layers, color, masking, coverage, cure, yield
Powder coating$0.40No setup shownTexture, film build, color, masking, cure, line efficiency
Heat transfer$0.25$60–$100 per colorArtwork, colors, wrap, registration, area, quantity
Sublimation$0.60High/project-specificBase coating, full-wrap artwork, oven cycle, yield
Water transfer$0.40Project-specificFilm, pattern, coverage, topcoat, rejection

The same source contains both $0.40 and $0.50 powder references. Keep the inconsistency visible and request a current quote tied to a defined layer system.

Published logo cost references

Logo methodPublished unit costPricing variables
One-color screen printFrom $0.03Area, quantity, setup, ink, cure
Two-color screen printFrom $0.06Color count, registration, quantity
Laser engravingFrom $0.05Size, depth, machine, coating/substrate
Raised logo / 3D emblemFrom $0.10Material, size, attachment, durability
Emblem logoFrom $0.30Material, finish, size, mounting
Embossing / debossingQuote requiredTooling, geometry, body structure, forming risk

These figures are published industry reference points, not an OXYDIARY quotation or a promise for every SKU. Confirm the date, material market, construction, quantity, quality plan, Incoterm, destination, and written project quotation before purchasing.

Screen print can be efficient for simple marks; laser can provide durable substrate exposure; transfers and sublimation support larger graphics; emblems and embossing create dimensional effects. The cheapest nominal process may not be the cheapest after setup, rejection, color matching, durability requirements, and the order’s artwork complexity.

7. Lids, accessories, packaging, tooling, labor, and logistics

The referenced guide places cap cost at about $0.50–$1.50 per unit. A simple screw lid cannot be compared with a lid containing several injection parts, two gaskets, a valve, hinge, metal pin, handle, straw, dust cover, and spare components. List every included lid and accessory; some retail sets include two or three lid options, which multiply material, assembly, packing, and inspection.

Published packaging cost references

PackagingPublished unit costProtectionRetail presentation
Square white box$0.08–$0.15ModerateBasic
Square color box$0.18–$0.30ModerateMedium to high
Cylinder color box$0.40–$0.80HighVery high / gift
Display box$0.35–$0.60Low to moderateHigh shelf visibility

Confirm board, flute, dimensions, printing, lamination, insert, labels, protective wrap, accessories, master carton, pallet, and transport test. A box name alone is not a pack specification.

Separate development CapEx from recurring unit cost

Original products can require industrial design, engineering, prototypes, body tooling, lid injection molds, silicone tools, gauges, jigs, fixtures, packaging dies, artwork setup, laboratory tests, and pilot production. List each asset with ownership, location, revision, expected life, maintenance, storage, refund or amortization terms, and end-of-project disposition.

The source lists a general plate or setup-fee range of $50–$600 and a sample interval of roughly one to two weeks for some decoration or setup projects. These are not universal tooling terms. OXYDIARY will define actual tooling, sample cost, and timing in the project proposal.

Labor and transport

Labor is embedded in forming, polishing, welding, vacuum operations, coating, print, molding, assembly, inspection, rework, packing, and administration. Automation can reduce variation and some labor content, but equipment amortization, maintenance, fixtures, energy, technical staff, and volume utilization remain. Ask which operations are screened automatically, sampled, or manually inspected.

Published transit-time directions

ModeReference transit rangeRelative cost
Sea30–45 daysLowest for large orders
Rail / road to suitable destinations18–30 daysMedium
Air5–10 daysHigh
Express3–5 daysHighest

Times exclude production, export handling, consolidation, customs, port congestion, local delivery, and force majeure. Obtain route- and date-specific freight.

8. Calculate landed, risk-adjusted, and lifecycle cost

Landed unit cost equals product, tooling amortization, testing, inspection, packaging, inland transport, export charges, international freight, insurance, duty, tax, customs, warehousing, fulfillment, and financing divided by saleable units. Use the negotiated Incoterm to prevent double counting or missing costs.

Risk-adjusted cost adds the expected cost of defects, delayed launches, reinspection, replacement freight, chargebacks, returns, warranty, unapproved changes, regulatory failure, and unsold inventory. A quote that is five cents lower can be materially more expensive if its thermal variation, leakage, coating adhesion, pack-out, or document control is unstable.

  1. Freeze the comparable product and test specification.
  2. Separate one-time design, tooling, setup, test, and sample charges.
  3. Break recurring unit cost into body, lid, finish, logo, accessories, packaging, and quality.
  4. Add freight and destination charges using approved carton data and Incoterm.
  5. Model realistic yield, defects, warranty, inventory, and financing.
  6. Run sensitivity for steel, exchange rate, quantity, freight, and required delivery date.

Decision support

Quotation normalization sheet

Cost layerSupplier must stateCommon hidden difference
BodyAlloy, thickness, net weight, forming, vacuum, thermal layersDifferent steel mass or omitted copper layer
LidBOM, materials, tools, gaskets, valves, accessoriesDifferent lid version or missing accessory
DecorationPreparation, finish, layers, color, logo, setupProcess name without durability scope
PackagingUnit pack, insert, box, labels, carton, palletRetail box shown but not included
QualityTests, frequency, sample size, acceptance, reportsGolden sample instead of batch control
CommercialQuantity, Incoterm, payment, lead time, validityFreight, duty, setup, or urgency excluded

RFQ checklist

Cost-comparison package

Make each quote comparable before negotiating the number.

  1. 01Controlled drawing, BOM, sample, and performance methods
  2. 02Material grade, weight, thickness, forming, yield, and vacuum features
  3. 03Complete lid, gasket, straw, handle, boot, and accessory schedule
  4. 04Finish layer system, logo artwork, setup, and durability tests
  5. 05Unit packaging, master carton, carton data, pallet, and transport test
  6. 06Tooling asset list, ownership, samples, pilot, and test charges
  7. 07Quantity breaks, lead time, payment, Incoterm, destination, and validity
  8. 08Landed-cost and risk reserve with named assumptions

FAQ

Buyer questions

Why can 10,000 pieces be quoted above a 3,000-piece benchmark?

Published bands may come from different observations, dates, specifications, line loads, or assumptions. Volume does not correct an uncontrolled comparison. Request a project-specific quantity ladder for the same product and date.

Does a lower steel cost guarantee a lower bottle cost?

No. Forming stages, yield, welding, vacuum control, lid, finish, packaging, inspection, and freight can outweigh the raw metal difference.

Should tooling be included in the unit price?

It can be charged separately, amortized, or conditionally refunded. Whichever method is used, record the asset, ownership, quantity assumption, remaining balance, and treatment if the design changes.

Which logo method is cheapest?

Published entry prices favor simple screen print, but actual cost depends on artwork, area, colors, registration, coating, setup, quantity, cure, rejection, and durability. Compare the approved finished result.

Is sea freight always the cheapest option?

Usually for suitable large shipments, but LCL minimums, handling, inventory time, route, urgency, carton utilization, duty, and local delivery can change the landed result.

Can these published figures be used as an OXYDIARY quotation?

No. They are external educational benchmarks. Only a current OXYDIARY quotation tied to the exact SKU, quantity, scope, destination, Incoterm, and validity is commercially applicable.

Conclusion

A professional cost model makes every assumption visible. It separates one-time development from recurring unit cost, connects price to a controlled product and quality plan, and continues through packaging, freight, duty, risk, and saleable yield.

Send OXYDIARY the model or drawing, material construction, lid and accessory list, performance target, finish, artwork, packaging, quantity breaks, destination, Incoterm, and delivery date. The team can return a project-specific quotation whose inclusions and exclusions can be audited.